Take 26% off with code “HBD” at checkout

FAQs


 What is Shea Butter?

 To put it simply, Shea Butter is a vegetable fat extracted from the nut of the African Karite tree, also called the Shea tree. Shea Butter, as a beauty product has been traced back to the Egyptian Queen Cleopatra around 50 BC (that’s more than 2000 years ago!), and it is, to this day, the most moisturizing, rich and wonderful cosmetic butter you can find.

Why is the regular whipped a different shade?

 Unrefined shea butter can vary in shades of ivory or gold, and it has a slightly smokey and nutty scent that is caused by the roasting process it goes through. Unrefined Shea Butter will feed and heal your skin, it will nourish it and will make a big difference in your beauty routine.

How is Shea Butter Made?

 Extracting this rich butter from the shea nuts is an extensive and laborious process, done according to century-old traditions and, in the case of our butters, made almost exclusively by women in Ghana who do this for a living. This is why shea butter is also referred to as “Women’s Gold” – it provides millions of women in Africa employment and income.

 Does Shea Butter Go Bad?

 Shea Butter is a very resilient butter, with a long shelf life of 3-4 years from the date of production as long as it is stored properly. We keep on the safe side and guarantee a 2-year shelf life on our Unrefined Shea so you get fresh butter and do not risk using it when it goes bad.

 To ensure your Unrefined Shea Butter has the longest shelf life, keep it in a cool place, uncontaminated in its original container, or in a glass jar with a lid.

 What Is It Good For?

 Shea butter is an incredible skin moisturizer and skin problem solver. From using it in a body moisturizer or lip balm and even as an ingredient in soap, the possibilities seem endless. There are many benefits, and this is why using shea butter in a variety of things is a good idea.It is good for skin smoothing and relieving irritations such as eczema or other rashes.

 

My Shea Butter Has Gotten a Little Hard, What Should I Do?

 Like all natural butters and oils Shea butter gets hard when it is cold. Start by breaking off a pea size portion of shea, then rubbing it between your fingers to let it melt. Then you should gently massage it into your skin, starting with your cheeks and moving around your face. The reason that you should do it this way is because the natural heat from rubbing it between your fingers breaks down the shea butter into an oil form. This makes it easier to spread on your face, and the skin will absorb it faster. Keep in mind that this is a pure butter and a little goes a long way – just use enough that will get absorbed on your skin, and you can pat dry any excess as needed.

 Does It Clog Pores?

 Although shea butter is 100% fat, it will surprise you to find out that shea butter is one of the few cosmetic butters that do not clog pores.

On the contrary, unrefined shea butter helps heal skin conditions caused by clogged pores such as acne. It helps moisturize and reduces skin irritation.

 What Does Shea Butter Smell Like? 

Shea Butter has a natural smell, which is not unpleasant to most people. It can smell like mild nutty or some say like coconut or even woody in scent.

Over time the smell of the Shea Butter will diminish, If unrefined especially once it is used on the skin or if the Shea Butter is getting old. Shea Butter should not have an overbearing smell, even if it is really old. Gleaux 71 whipped and shimmer shea butters have a natural scent.